Understanding Emergency Custody in San Diego: When and How to File
[…] This type of custody is only granted in serious, time-sensitive situations, such as:
- Physical abuse or sexual abuse
- Serious neglect or abandonment
- Threats of kidnapping or removing the child from the state
- Exposure to dangerous individuals or unsafe environments
- Substance abuse or mental health crises that impair parenting
If you believe your child is in danger right now, you may be eligible to file an ex parte custody motion to request immediate intervention from the court.
California Family Code Section 3064
Emergency custody orders are governed by California Family Code § 3064, which states:
“The court may issue an ex parte order granting or modifying a custody order on a showing of immediate harm to the child or immediate risk that the child will be removed from the State of California.”
In other words, emergency custody is available only when the child faces immediate harm or a credible risk of being taken out of California without permission. The court will require evidence that the threat is serious.
What Counts as Immediate Danger in Child Custody?